Author Topic: Stand Your Ground law  (Read 18926 times)
[…] « Reply #41 on: July 17, 2013, 02:24:32 AM »
Quote from: EjoThims
He admitted to killing another human being. He is guilty by confession.

yes, he killed a man and confessed to it and is guilty. The difference between murder and self-defense (and others) are the circumstances.

the stand your ground gives more leeway than the standard self-defense circumstances allow.

here's some help from your friendly Wikipedia (assuming its an accurate quote on the site) about a similar law in Michigan
Quote from: stand your ground law
For example, Michigan's stand-your-ground law, MCL 780.972, provides that "[a]n individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if . . . [t]he individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent" the imminent death, great bodily harm, or sexual assault of himself or another individual."

In his statement of the series of events, Zimmerman felt that he was in imminent fear for his life and and not involved in a crime when he was attacked.